Recognition & Awards

Living Legends

 

ICN20 - Granada, Spain 2013

  • Basil S. Hetzel
  • György Biro
  • Ge Keyou
  • Claus Leitzmann
  • Helio Vannucchi
  • Salvador Zamora-Navarro
  • Mamdouh Kamal Gabr
  • Daniel Lemonier
  • Malaquias Batista Filho
  • Jose Eduardo Dutra de Oliveira
  • Khun Sakorn Dhanamitta
  • Jorn Dyerberg
  • Vina Viravaidhaya
  • Mankombu Sambasivan Swaminathan
  • Colothur Gopalan

Past Presidents

  • Ibrahim Elmadfa (Palestina), 2009-2013
  • R. Uauy (Chile), 2005-2009
  • M. Wahlqvist (Australia), 2001-2005
  • B. Underwood (USA), 1997-2001
  • A. Valyasevi (Thailand), 1993-1997
  • J.E. Dutra de Oliveira (Brazil), 1989-1993
  • M.K. Gabr (Egypt), 1985-1989
  • R. Buzina (Yugoslavia), 1981-1985
  • N.S. Scrimshaw (USA), 1978-1981
  • C. Gopalan (India), 1975-1978
  • C. den Hartog (Netherlands), 1972-1975
  • P.K. Roine (Finland), 1969-1972
  • C.G. King (USA), 1966-1969
  • D.P. Cuthbertson (UK), 1960-1966
  • E.J. Bigwood (Belgium), 1946-1960

Fellowships and Honours

IUNS Fellows

2013
  • Helmut F. Erbersdobler
  • Anura Vishwanath Kurpad
  • Michael J. Gibney
  • Denis Lairon
  • Tola Atinmo
  • Joseph Hautvast
  • Luis Alberto Moreno Aznar
  • Ascensión Marcos
  • Zulfiqar A. Bhutta
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Christine Mary Williams
  • Osman Mahmoud Galal
  • Este Vorster

2005

  • Olaoluwa Akinyele
  • Corazon Veron Cruz-Barba
  • Anna Ferro-Luzzi
  • Jean Pierre Habicht
  • Leif Hambraeus
  • Joseph Hautvast
  • Basil Hetzel
  • Gu Jing-Fan
  • Mohd Ismail Noor
  • Ruth Oniang’o
  • Victor Adebambo Oyenuga
  • Alain Rerat
  • Michihiro Sugano
  • Barbara Underwood
  • Aree Valyasevi
  • Kyoden Yasumoto
2001
  • Christian A. Barth (Germany)
  • Stanislaw Berger (Poland)
  • Cecilia A. Florencio (The Philippines)
  • Keyou Ge (China)
  • Kamala Krishnaswamy (India)
  • Mohammad Ataur Rahman (Pakistan)
  • Arthur Stewart Truswell (Australia)
1997
  • Jose Mario Bengoa
  • Chen Chunming
  • F. Grande Covian
  • Patrocinio E. de Guzman
  • R. Devadas
  • Jane Kusin
  • Adewale Olufunmilola Omololu
  • B.S. Narasinga Rao
  • Marion Robinson
  • Irwin Rosenberg
  • Florentino Solon
  • J.C. Somogyi
  • J.C. Waterlow
  • R.G. Whitehead
1993
  • Gyorgy Biro (Hungary)
  • D.H. Calloway (U.S.A.)
  • J.E. Dutra de Oliveira (Brazil)
  • R.F. Florentino (The Philippines)
  • A.L. Forbes (U.S.A.)
  • J. Gay (Cuba)
  • C. Gopalan (India)
  • Yang Guangqi (China)
  • Po-Chao Huang (Taiwan)
  • Carmen L. Intengan (The Philippines)
  • J. Leibetseder (Austria)
  • R. Luyken (The Netherlands)
  • Vinodini Reddy (India)
  • N.S. Scrimshaw (U.S.A.)
  • Antonia Trichopoulou (Greece)
  • A.R.P. Walker (South Africa)

IUNS Award Recipients

  • Barbara Underwood (USA), 2009
  • Florentino Solon (The Philippines), 2005
  • Rajammal P. Devadas (India), 2001
  • N. Solomons (USA), 1997
  • F. Monckeberg (Chile), 1993
  • C. Gopalan (India), 1989
  • T.N. Maletnlema (Tanzania), 1985

Young Investigator Bursary

2005
(none)

2001
  • Nadja Benajiba (Marocco)
  • Rachida Chabir (Marocco)
  • Angela De Silva (Sri Lanka)
  • Moutairou Egounlety (Benin)
  • Tatiana El-Bacha (Brazil)
  • Rohana Jalil (Malaysia)
  • Farnaz Khoshnevisan (Iran)
  • Anselimo Makokha (Kenya)
  • Renata Martucci (Brazil)
  • Purnim Menon (USA)
  • Ruchira Naved (Bangladesh)
  • Detty Nurdiati (India)
  • Aarinola Ojo (Benin)
  • Junichi Okumura (Japan)
  • Jeani Sengwana (South Africa)
  • Ashok Kumar Shrestha (Australia)
  • Nonzwakazi Sogavla (South Africa)
  • Jannett Torres (Phillipines)
  • Lei Wang (China)
  • Kun Zhu (Australia)
1997
  • Babou Diaham (Senegal)
  • Elvina Karyadi (Indonesia)
  • Roxana Valdes-Ramoz (Mexico)