Page content

IUNS Fellows

Names of candidates for fellowship can be proposed by Adhering bodies of IUNS, National Science Academies and Nutrition Institutions and IUNS Fellows. Candidates cannot apply on their own behalf.

Applications should be submitted along with a short curriculum vitae, scientific achievements and list of publications.

The candidates selected shall be nutrition scientists who in the opinion of IUNS Council, have rendered outstanding service to the cause of nutrition.

Election of Fellows will take place once in 4 years, during the International Congress of Nutrition.

Fellows 2013
  • Helmut F. Erbersdobler
  • Anura Vishwanath Kurpad
  • Michael J. Gibney
  • Denis Lairon
  • Tola Atinmo
  • Joseph Hautvast
  • Luis Alberto Moreno Aznar
  • Ascensión Marcos
  • Zulfiqar A. Bhutta
  • Ian Macdonald
  • Christine Mary Williams
  • Osman Mahmoud Galal
  • Este Vorster
Fellows 2009
  • Ebenezer Asibey Berko
  • Harriet Kuhnlein
  • Nahla Hwalla
  • Hiroshige Itakura
  • Tadashi Noguchi
  • Charlotte Neumann
  • Barry Popkin
  • Ching-jang Huang
Fellows  2005
  • Olaoluwa Akinyele
  • Corazon Veron Cruz-Barba
  • Anna Ferro-Luzzi
  • Jean Pierre Habicht
  • Leif Hambraeus
  • Joseph Hautvast
  • Basil Hetzel
  • Gu Jing-Fan
  • Mohd Ismail Noor
  • Ruth Oniang’o
  • Victor Adebambo Oyenuga
  • Alain Rerat
  • Michihiro Sugano
  • Barbara Underwood
  • Aree Valyasevi
  • Kyoden Yasumoto
 Fellows 2001
  • Christian A. Barth (Germany)
  • Stanislaw Berger (Poland)
  • Cecilia A. Florencio (The Philippines)
  • Keyou Ge (China)
  • Kamala Krishnaswamy (India)
  • Mohammad Ataur Rahman (Pakistan)
  • Arthur Stewart Truswell (Australia)
Fellows 1997
  • Jose Mario Bengoa
  • Chen Chunming
  • F. Grande Covian
  • Patrocinio E. de Guzman
  • R. Devadas
  • Jane Kusin
  • Adewale Olufunmilola Omololu
  • B.S. Narasinga Rao
  • Marion Robinson
  • Irwin Rosenberg
  • Florentino Solon
  • J.C. Somogyi
  • J.C. Waterlow
  • R.G. Whitehead
Fellows 1993
  • Gyorgy Biro (Hungary)
  • D.H. Calloway (U.S.A.)
  • J.E. Dutra de Oliveira (Brazil)
  • R.F. Florentino (The Philippines)
  • A.L. Forbes (U.S.A.)
  • J. Gay (Cuba)
  • C. Gopalan (India)
  • Yang Guangqi (China)
  • Po-Chao Huang (Taiwan)
  • Carmen L. Intengan (The Philippines)
  • J. Leibetseder (Austria)
  • R. Luyken (The Netherlands)
  • Vinodini Reddy (India)
  • N.S. Scrimshaw (U.S.A.)
  • Antonia Trichopoulou (Greece)
  • A.R.P. Walker (South Africa)

IUNS Awards

Awards will be given for outstanding contributions to nutrition of regional or global significance by an individual working in a developing country.

The President will appoint a chairperson and a committee of not less than 5 members of IUNS to consider nominations for IUNS Awards. The committee will have geographic representation and will be anonymous.

The Secretariat will circulate to all adhering bodies and widely among international nutrition groups at least 12 months prior to selection a description of the award, qualifications of recipients and procedures for nomination.

Nominations shall be received by the IUNS Secretariat at least 6 months in advance of selection. The Secretariat will circulate all qualifying nominations and supporting documents to the chairperson and members of the selection committee.

The Chairperson of the committee will be responsible for correspondence with the committee and their deliberations in evaluating candidates to be recommended to the President. The committee will rank all nominations and make a recommendation of one nominee to the President for each award.

IUNS Award Recipients

  • Krasid Tontisirin (Thailand), 2013
  • Barbara Underwood (USA), 2009
  • Florentino Solon (The Philippines), 2005
  • Rajammal P. Devadas (India), 2001
  • N. Solomons (USA), 1997
  • F. Monckeberg (Chile), 1993
  • C. Gopalan (India), 1989
  • T.N. Maletnlema (Tanzania), 1985

Young Investigator Bursary

2005
(none)

2001
  • Nadja Benajiba (Marocco)
  • Rachida Chabir (Marocco)
  • Angela De Silva (Sri Lanka)
  • Moutairou Egounlety (Benin)
  • Tatiana El-Bacha (Brazil)
  • Rohana Jalil (Malaysia)
  • Farnaz Khoshnevisan (Iran)
  • Anselimo Makokha (Kenya)
  • Renata Martucci (Brazil)
  • Purnim Menon (USA)
  • Ruchira Naved (Bangladesh)
  • Detty Nurdiati (India)
  • Aarinola Ojo (Benin)
  • Junichi Okumura (Japan)
  • Jeani Sengwana (South Africa)
  • Ashok Kumar Shrestha (Australia)
  • Nonzwakazi Sogavla (South Africa)
  • Jannett Torres (Phillipines)
  • Lei Wang (China)
  • Kun Zhu (Australia)
1997
  • Babou Diaham (Senegal)
  • Elvina Karyadi (Indonesia)
  • Roxana Valdes-Ramoz (Mexico)